Council Members

Elected Professional Members By District

CPSO Council Members - South-Central Ontario

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 1

Composed of the counties of Essex, Kent and Lambton

Council Member: Dr. Deborah Hellyer (Windsor)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 2

Composed of the counties of Elgin, Huron, Middlesex, Oxford, and Perth

Council Member: Dr. Robert Gratton (London)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 3

Composed of the counties of Bruce, Dufferin, Grey, Wellington, and the Regional Municipality of Waterloo

Council Member: Dr. Jerry Rosenblum (Waterloo)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 4

Composed of the County of Brant and the regional municipalities of Haldimand-Norfolk, Halton, Hamilton-Wentworth, and Niagara

Council Members: Dr. Brenda Copps (Hamilton), Dr. Scott Wooder (Stoney Creek)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 5

Composed of the County of Simcoe, The District Municipality of Muskoka, and the regional municipalities of Durham, Peel and York

Council Members: Dr. Carol Leet (Brampton), Dr. David Rouselle (Newmarket)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 6

Composed of the counties of Frontenac, Haliburton, Hastings, Leeds and Grenville, Lennox and Addington, Northumberland, Peterborough, Prince Edward, and Victoria

Council Member: Dr. John Rapin (Kingston)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 7

Composed of the counties of Dundas, Glengarry, Lanark, Prescott, Renfrew, Russell and Stormont, and The Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton

Council Members: Dr. Judith Plante (Pembroke), Dr. Dennis Pitt (Ottawa) 

CPSO Council Members - Northern Ontario

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 8

Composed of the territorial districts of Algoma, Cochrane, Manitoulin, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Sudbury, and Timiskaming

Council Member: Dr. Steven Bodley (North Bay)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 9

Composed of the territorial districts of Kenora, Rainy River and Thunder Bay

Council Member: Dr. Andrew Turner (Thunder Bay)

ELECTORAL DISTRICT 10

Composed of the City of Toronto

Council Members: Dr. Marc Gabel, Dr. Richard Mackenzie, Dr. Haidar Mahmoud, Dr. Peeter Poldre

Public Members

Public Members of Council are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor of Ontario, hold almost half the seats on Council and participate at the highest level of decision-making. Public Members come from a cross-section of communities in Ontario, large and small, and have diverse vocational and professional backgrounds.

Sudershen Beri, Toronto  

Lynne Cram, London

Geraldine Dixon, Orleans

Harry Erlichman, Toronto

Debbie Giampietri, Thornhill

Pierre Giroux, Toronto

Abdul Hafeez Khalifa, Maple

John Langs, Toronto

Roy Marra, Caledon

Judy Mintz, Toronto

Peter Pielsticker, Brampton

Joan Powell, Thunder Bay

Arthur Ronald, Napanee

Geraldine Sparrow, Toronto

Emile Therien, Ottawa

University Representatives

Dr. Akbar Panju, McMaster University

Dr. Joel Kirsh, University of Toronto

Dr. Janet van Vlymen, Queen's University

Dr. James Watters, University of Ottawa

Dr. Robert Smith, Northern Ontario School of Medicine

Dr. Barbara Lent, Western University