Committee Members

  • Council Award Selection Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members

    Dr. Joel Kirsh - Chair
    Dr. Carol Leet
    Ms. Lynne Cram
    Dr. Marc Gabel
    Dr. David Rouselle

     

     

  • Discipline Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members

    Dr. Peeter Poldre – Co-Chair
    Mr. Sudershen Beri
    Dr. Steven Bodley
    Dr. Marc Gabel
    Ms. Debbie Giampietri
    Mr. Pierre Giroux
    Dr. Deborah Hellyer
    Major Abdul Khalifa
    Dr. Joel Kirsh
    Mr. John Langs
    Dr. Barbara Lent
    Mr. Roy Marra
    Mr. Peter Pielsticker
    Dr. Dennis Pitt
    Dr. John Rapin
    Mr. Arthur Ronald
    Ms. Geraldine Sparrow
    Dr. Andrew Turner
    Dr. James Watters
    Dr. Scott Wooder

    Dr. Carole Clapperton – Co-chair
    Dr. Pamela Chart
    Dr. Paul Casola
    Dr. Melinda Davie
    Dr. Gordon Dickie
    Dr. Paul Garfinkel
    Dr. William L. M. King
    Dr. Danny Kraftcheck
    Dr. Cheryl Levitt
    Dr. Bill McCready
    Dr. Veronica Mohr
    Dr. Tracey Moriarity
    Dr. Harvey Schipper
    Dr. Robert Sheppard
    Dr. Fay Sliwin
    Dr. Eric Stanton
    Dr. Peter Tadros
    Dr. David Walker
    Dr. John Watts
    Dr. Sheila-Mae Young
    Dr. Paul Ziter

     

  • Education Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Voting Faculty Reps
    Dr. Barbara Lent – Chair
    Dr. Brenda Copps
    Dr. Joel Kirsh
    Ms. Joan Powell

    Dr. James Watters

    Dr. Akbar Panju
    Dr. Robert Smith
    Dr.  Janet van Vlymen

    Non-Council Member
    Dr. Karen Smith, CPD: COFM Representative

     

  • Executive Committee
    Council Members Non-Council Member
    Dr. David Rouselle – President – Chair
    Dr. Steven Bodley – Vice President
    Ms. Lynne Cram
    Mr. Pierre Giroux
    Dr. Joel Kirsh – Past President
    Dr. Peeter Poldre

     


  • Finance Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members

    Mr. Pierre Giroux – Chair
    Dr. Thomas Bertoia
    Dr. Steven Bodley
    Mr. Harry Erlichman
    Mr. Peter Pielsticker
    Dr. Jerry Rosenblum
    Dr. David Rouselle

     

     

  • Fitness to Practise Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members
    Dr. Dennis Pitt – Chair
    Dr. Steven Bodley
    Dr. Marc Gabel
    Ms. Debbie Giampietri
    Dr. Deborah Hellyer
    Major Abdul Khalifa
    Dr. Barbara Lent

    Dr. Pamela Chart
    Dr. Carole Clapperton
    Dr. Melinda Davie
    Dr. Paul Garfinkel
    Dr. William L.M. King
    Dr. Bill McCready
    Dr. Tracey Moriarity
    Dr. Robert Sheppard
    Dr. Eric Stanton
    Dr. John Watts
    Dr. Paul Ziter

     

  • Governance Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Councilo Member
    Dr. Joel Kirsh – Chair, Past President
    Dr. Steven Bodley – Vice President
    Dr. Brenda Copps
    Mr. John Langs
    Ms. Joan Powell
    Dr. David Rouselle – President

     

     

  • Inquiries, Complaints and Reports Committee

     

    Council Members

    Non-Council Members

    Dr. Carol Leet – Chair, ICRC, Co-Vice Chair, Settlement Panel
    Ms. Lynne Cram - Co-Vice Chair, General
    Mr. Harry Erlichman - Co-Vice Chair, General
    Dr. Rob Gratton
    Dr. Haidar Mahmoud
    Ms. Judy Mintz
    Dr. Judith Plante
    Ms. Joan Powell
    Dr. Jerry Rosenblum
    Mr. Emile Therien
    Dr. Scott Allan
    Dr. George Arnold
    Dr. Haig Basmajian
    Dr. Mary Bell
    Dr. Amanda Black
    Dr. Harvey Blankenstein
    Dr. Brian Burke – Vice Chair, Mental Health & Mental Health Inquiry Panel
    Dr. Bob Byrick
    Dr. Angela Carol
    Dr. Anil Chopra
    Dr. Nazim Damji
    Dr. Naveen Dayal
    Dr. William Dunlop
    Dr. James Edwards
    Dr. Andrew Hamilton
    Dr. Christine Harrison
    Dr. Keith Hay
    Dr. Elaine Herer
    Dr. Robert Hollenberg
    Dr. Nasimul Huq
    Dr. Francis Jarrett
    Dr. John Jeffrey
    Dr. Edith Linkenheil - Co-Vice Chair, Settlement Panel
    Dr. Jack Mandel
    Dr. Edward Margolin
    Dr. Bill McCauley
    Dr. Robert McMurtry
    Dr. Patrick McNamara
    Dr. Dale Mercer - Vice Chair, Surgical Panels
    Dr. Lawrence Oppenheimer – Vice Chair, Obstetrical
    Dr. Akbar Panju – Vice Chair, Internal Medicine
    Dr. Peter Prendergast
    Dr. Anita Rachlis
    Dr. Nathan Roth
    Dr. Leonard Schwartz
    Dr. Ken Shulman
    Dr. Wayne Spotswood
    Dr. Michael Szul
    Dr. Lynne Thurling
    Dr. Donald Wasylenki
    Dr. Stephen White
    Dr. Stephen Whittaker – Vice Chair, Family Practice
    Dr. Lesley Wiesenfeld
    Dr. Jim Wilson
    Dr. Preston Zuliani

     

  • Methadone Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members
    Dr. Steven Bodley — Co-chair
    Dr. Meredith MacKenzie — Co-chair
    Dr. Barbara Lent

    Dr. Lisa Bromley
    Dr. Michael Franklyn
    Dr. Trevor Gillmore
    Dr. Kumar Gupta
    Dr. Meredith MacKenzie

     

  • Outreach Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members

    Ms. Lynne Cram – Chair
    Dr. Steven Bodley
    Dr. Marc Gabel
    Dr. Joel Kirsh
    Mr. John Langs
    Dr. Carol Leet
    Dr. Jerry Rosenblum
    Dr. David Rouselle

     

     

  • Patient Relations Committee
    Non-Council Members

    Ms. Lisa McCool-Philbin – Chair
    Dr. Philip Cheifetz
    Dr. Timothy Frewen
    Ms. Julie Kirkpatrick

     

  • Premises Inspection Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members
    Dr. Dennis Pitt - Chair
    Dr. Steven Bodley
    Mr. Sudershen Beri
    Mr. Roy Marra
    Mr. Peter Pielsticker
    Mr. Emile Therien
    Dr. Andrew Turner

    Dr. Bob Byrick
    Dr. Wayne Carman
    Dr. John Davidson
    Dr. Bill Dixon
    Dr. Marjorie Dixon
    Dr. James Forrest
    Dr. Pawan Kumar
    Dr. Gillian Oliver
    Dr. James Watson
    Dr. Michael Zitney

     

     

  • Quality Assurance Committee

     

    Council Members Non-Council Members
    Dr. Brenda Copps – Co-chair
    Mr. Sudershen Beri
    Dr. Steven Bodley
    Ms. Debbie Giampietri
    Mr. Pierre Giroux
    Major Abdul Khalifa
    Dr. Joel Kirsh
    Mr. John Langs
    Mr. Peter Pielsticker
    Dr. James Watters

    Dr. Patrick Safieh – Co-chair
    Dr. Jacques Dostaler
    Dr. Natasha Graham
    Dr. Hugh Kendall
    Dr. Bill McCready
    Dr. Deborah Robertson
    Dr. Bernard Seguin
    Dr. Robert Smith
    Dr. Leslie Solomon
    Dr. Eric Stanton
    Dr. Tina Tao
    Dr. Smiley Tsao
    Dr. Janet van Vlymen

     

  • Registration Committee
    Council Members Non-Council Members
    Dr. Barbara Lent – Chair
    Mr. Harry Erlichman
    Dr. Judith Plante
    Ms. Joan Powell

    Dr. Bob Byrick
    Dr. John Jeffrey
    Dr. Akbar Panju
    Dr. Jay Rosenfield